Network and Fibre Switches
Ethernet Extenders
PoE Injectors and Extenders
PoE Switches
PoE over Coax
Ethernet over Coax
Ethernet over Fibre
Media Converters
Video over Fibre
CCTV Video Balun
IP Baluns
IP Cameras
HD-SDI Cameras and DVRs
Analogue Cameras and DVRs
Video Servers
Video Distribution Amplifiers
NVR and Hybrid DVR
NVR Software
Industrial
Solar Power
Wireless AP and Antennas
Rackmount Solutions
HDMI Converters and Extenders
CATV Balun
A/V Baluns
Krone Baluns
Mini Baluns
RJ45 Baluns
Coaxial Connectors
CCTV Testers
Tools
Patch Panels
Patch Cables
Accessories
Cables
Sharpmark Cable Labels
Clearance
 
Please Select Product from Main Menu





 

All Product Enquiries to:

EQL Networks & Security
PO Box 351
Minto NSW 2566
Australia

Tel: + 61 2 9824 5680
Fax: + 61 2 9824 5685


* EQL Networks & Security
 is 100% owned by
 EQL International Marketing Pty Ltd

 

About EQL | Site Map | Terms of Use | Disclaimer | Warranty | Distributors | Downloads | Exhibitions | Home | Contact Us

 
VIDEO OVER FIBRE CONVERTERS

Features of Video Over Fibre Converters:
  • Video and Data over fiber transmission
  • 8 bit Video Signal digital sampling
  • PAL, NTSC, SECAM compatible
  • 20km max. transmission distance
  • Data Type: RS-485
  • High-Speed synchronous digital transmission technology
  • Safe transmission guaranteed under poor electromagnetic environment
  • Standalone or work with PLANET MC-700/1500/1500R media converter chassis
  • Compact size, wall-mount design, easy installation
Specifications:
Model VF-10x-KIT Series 
Video Characteristic
Video Channel 1 channel Bi-direction
Signal Mode NTSC / PAL
Video Connector BNC
Video Input / Output Impedance 75ohm / unbalanced interface
Video Input / Output Voltage 1.0 Vpp / Typical peak-peak value
Video Bandwidth 6.5MHz
Video Digital Bit Width 8/10 bit
Differential Gain(DG) <1.3% (Typical Value)
Differential Phase(DP) <1.3 (Typical Value)
SNR Weighted 63dB (Typical Value)
Data Interface
Data Channel 1 channel
Physical Protocol RS-485
Operation Mode Simplex
Data Connector 3 Pin terminal block with screw clamps
Data Rate DC-115.2Kbps
Data Distance RS-485: 0-1200m
Bit Error Rate (BER) < 10ns
Optical Interface
Optical Connector VF-101-KITST
VF-102-KIT
FC
VF-102SC-KIT
SC
VF-102S15-KIT
SC
VF-106-KIT
SC, WDM
Distance VF-101-KIT2Km for multi-mode
VF-102-KIT
20km for single-mode
VF-102SC-KIT
2km for multi-mode
VF-102S15-KIT
15km for single-mode
VF-106-KIT
20km for single-mode
Optical Wavelength VF-101-KIT
 VF-101-TTX & RX: 1310nm
 VF-101-RTX & RX: 1310nm

VF-102-KIT
 VF-102-TTX: 1310nm, RX: 1550nm
 VF-102-RTX: 1550nm, RX: 1330nm

VF-102SC-KIT
 VF-102SC-TTX & RX: 1310nm
 VF-102SC-RTX & RX: 1310nm
 
VF-102S15-KIT
 VF-102S15-TTX & RX: 1310nm
 VF-102S15-RTX & RX: 1310nm

VF-106-KIT
 VF-106-TTX: 1310nm, RX: 1550nm
 VF-106-RTX: 1550nm, RX: 1330nm
Launch Power (dBm) VF-101-KIT
 Max. : -14, Min. : -19
VF-102-KIT
 Max. : -7, Min. : -14
VF-102SC-KIT
 Max. : -14, Min. : -19
VF-102S15-KIT
 Max. : -7, Min. : -20
VF-106-KIT
 Max. : -8, Min. : -14
Receive Sensitivity (dBm) VF-101-KIT-34.5dBm
VF-102-KIT
-32dBm
VF-102SC-KIT
-34.5dBm
VF-102S15-KIT
-28dBm
VF-106-KIT
-31dBm
Max. Input Power (dBm) VF-101-KIT-14
VF-102-KIT
0
VF-102SC-KIT
-14
VF-102S15-KIT
-8
VF-106-KIT
0
Cable 50/125μm or 62.5/125μm multi-mode cable
9/125μm single-mode cable
Hardware Specification
LED Indicators One Power
One for Video
 - Green, Link
One for Fiber Optic
 - Green, Link
Dimension (W x D x H) 94 x 70 x 26 mm
Weight 215g
Power Requirement 5V / 2A
Power Consumption 4.8 Watts (maximum)
Mechanical Metal
Installation Wall-mountable, DIN-Rail (with optional kit), Chassis installation
Compatible Converter Chassis MC-700 / MC-1500 / MC-1500R
Standards Conformance
Regulation Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Environment
Operating Temperature: -10 ~ 60 Degree C
Relative Humidity:
 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
Storage Temperature: -10 ~ 70 Degree C
Relative Humidity:
 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)


Typical Applications

The VF-10x-KIT consists of 1 channel video over fibre optical transceiver and receiver to transmit video and RS-485 signal through single mode / multi mode fibre link for reliable interference free transmission. It is an ideal cost-effective solution for surveillance and other applications requiring high video display quality and performance over long distances. The VF-10x-KIT can be installed easily as plug and play; that means the operator does not need to configure the pair of the video over fibre units.




The transmitter and receiver can work stand-alone or slotted into a rack-mountable media converter chassis. The flexible and maintenance-free design fits with different installation environments. Up to 20km distance of video camera deployment with one VF-10x-KIT ideally suites the following applications:

  • Intelligent Transportation Systems (ITS)
  • Toll Collection
  • Traffic Surveillance
  • Air Traffic Management (ATM)
  • Rail Signaling
  • Perimeter Alarms and Area Monitors
  • Telemedicine and Teleconference
  • Industrial Surveillance
  • Intelligent Building




Other Related Products
Part No: VC-202
Ethernet over Coaxial Cable
VDSL Technology
Up to 1600 metres
100/60 Mbps
More Information
Part No: GT-702
10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet
over Fibre Converter
SC Multi Mode 220/550 Metres
More Information
Part No: GT-702S
10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet
over Fibre Converter
SC Single Mode 10 Km
More Information
Part No: GT-705
10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet
over Fibre Converter
LC Multi Mode 220/550 Metres
More Information
Part No: GT-705A
10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet
over Fibre Converter
Mini Gbic SFP
More Information
Part No: VF-101 KIT 
Video over Fibre Media Kit
Transmitter and Receiver
ST Multi Mode 2 Km
More Information
Part No: VF-102 KIT 
Video over Fibre Media Kit
Transmitter and Receiver
FC Single Mode 20 Km
More Information
Part No:VF-102S15 KIT 
Video over Fibre Media Kit
Transmitter and Receiver
SC Single Mode 15 Km
More Information
Part No:VF-102SC15 KIT 
Video over Fibre Media Kit
Transmitter and Receiver
SC Multi Mode 2 Km
More Information
Part No: ICS-100
RS-232/422/485 over Ethernet Converter (Wired Ethernet)
10/100 BaseTx or 100 Base FX
Asynchronous up to 921 Kbps
More Information
Part No: ICS-102
RS-232/422/485 over Ethernet
(Optical Fibre Ethernet)
More Information
   
 
Media Converter Chassis
Part No: MC-700  Media Converter Chassis
10" Rack

Hot Swappable Feature
Part No: MC-1500R Media Converter Chassis
19" Rack

Redundant Power Option

Hot Swappable Feature

IP Balun      
Part No: E10185NR
IP Balun - 10 Mbps
BNC Female to RJ45

Ideal for Converting Analogue Camera to IP Camera without costly re-cabling to Cat 5e

Range up to 100 metres
 
 
Small Form Pluggable Transceivers
Part No: MGB-LX SFP Transceiver
SFP-Port 1000Base-LX mini-GBIC module (10km)
Part No: MGB-SX
SFP Transceiver
SFP-Port 1000Base-SX mini-GBIC module

220m OM1 or 550m OM3
Part No: MGB-L30
SFP Transceiver
SFP-Port 1000Base-LX mini-GBIC module (30km)
Part No: MGB-L50
SFP Transceiver
SFP-Port 1000Base-LX mini-GBIC module (50km)
Part No: MGB-L70
SFP Transceiver
SFP-Port 1000Base-LX mini-GBIC module (70km)
Part No: MGB-L120
SFP Transceiver
SFP-Port 1000Base-LX mini-GBIC module (120km)









Part No: VF-10x-Kit

 

 


 



 

 

Quick Links

Fast Ethernet Switches
Gigabit Switches
Stackable Switches
Managed Switches
Industrial Switches
PoE Switches
PoE Injectors & Extenders
PoE Splitters
PoE over Coax
Ethernet over Coax
Ethernet over Fibre
Media Converters
Serial to Fibre Converters
SFP Transceivers
IP Balun
Video over Fibre
CCTV Video Baluns
Ground Loop Isolators
CCTV Active Baluns
CCTV Balun Hubs
IP Cameras
360 IP Cameras
NVR & Hybrid DVR
NVR Software
CATV Baluns
AV Baluns
VGA Baluns
CCTV Testers
Tools
Accessories
Cables
Sharpmark Cable Labels
G703 Balun Krone
G703 RJ45 Baluns
G703 Mini Balun E1/E2
G703 Mini Balun E3
G703 Balun Hubs
1.0/2.3 Connectors
1.6/5.6 In-Line Plug
1.6/5.6 Right Angle Plug
1.6/5.6 PCB Plug
1.6/5.6 In-Line Socket
1.6/5.6 Right Angle Socket
PCB Socket
U-Links
BNC Connectors
SMB Connectors
TNC Connectors
T43 Connectors
Adaptors





Copyright © 2006- 2013 EQL International Marketing Pty Ltd ABN 93 098 402 218. All rights reserved.

 Telecommunications

                     G703 Balun Krone IDC | G703 RJ45 Balun | G703 E1/E2 Mini Balun | G703 E3 Mini Balun | G703 Balun Panels | G703 Line Isolators | Twinax Baluns | 1.0/2.3 Connectors | 1.6/5.6 Connectors | 1.6/5.6 U-Links | BNC Connectors | BNC Patch Panels | SMB Connectors | M4 Connectors | Type 43 Connectors | Coaxial Adaptors | T & H Monitors | Special Tools | Cables | Sharpmark Cable Labels

 Networks

                      Fast Ethernet Switches | Gigabit Switches | Stackable Switches | Managed Switches | Industrial Switches | PoE Switches | PoE Injectors | PoE Splitters | PoE Extender | Media Converters | Ethernet over Fibre | Ethernet over Coax | PoE over Coax | IP Balun | Special Tools | Cables | Sharpmark Labels

 CCTV

                   AV Baluns | CATV Baluns | Video Baluns | Quad Video Baluns | Power Through Baluns | Active Baluns | Balun Hubs | VGA Baluns | Ground Loop Isolators | IP Balun | IP Cameras | 360 IP Cameras |
                      Video over Fibre | NVR and Hybrid DVR | CCTV Testers | Network Switches | PoE Injectors & Extenders | PoE Switches | PoE over Coax | Ethernet over Coax | Ethernet over Fibre |
              Media Converters | Video over Fibre | Special Tools | Sharpmark Cable Labels | RG59 Cable | Category Cables | Surge Suppressors | Accessories