Network and Fibre Switches
Ethernet Extenders
PoE Injectors and Extenders
PoE Switches
PoE over Coax
Ethernet over Coax
Ethernet over Fibre
Media Converters
Video over Fibre
CCTV Video Balun
IP Baluns
IP Cameras
HD-SDI Cameras and DVRs
Analogue Cameras and DVRs
Video Servers
Video Distribution Amplifiers
NVR and Hybrid DVR
NVR Software
Industrial
Solar Power
Wireless AP and Antennas
Rackmount Solutions
HDMI Converters and Extenders
CATV Balun
A/V Baluns
Krone Baluns
Mini Baluns
RJ45 Baluns
Coaxial Connectors
CCTV Testers
Tools
Patch Panels
Patch Cables
Accessories
Cables
Sharpmark Cable Labels
Clearance
 
Please Select Product from Main Menu





 

All Product Enquiries to:

EQL Networks & Security
PO Box 351
Minto NSW 2566
Australia

Tel: + 61 2 9824 5680
Fax: + 61 2 9824 5685


* EQL Networks & Security
 is 100% owned by
 EQL International Marketing Pty Ltd

 

About EQL | Site Map | Terms of Use | Disclaimer | Warranty | Distributors | Downloads | Exhibitions | Home | Contact Us

 
INDUSTRIAL MANAGED GIGABIT ETHERNET TO FIBRE CONVERTER

Features of Industrial Managed Gigabit Ethernet Fibre Converter:

Interface
 • 1-Port 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45 with Auto-negotiation and Auto-MDI/MDI-X function
 • 1 Port 1000Base-SX SC interface, provide long distance up to 220/550m on IGT-902 
 • 1 Port 1000Base-LX SC interface, provides long distance for 10km on IGT-902S

Industrial Conformance
 • 12V to 48V DC, redundant power 
 • -10 to 60 Degree C operation temperature
 • IP-30 metal case 
 • Relay alarm for port breakdown
 • Supports 6KV DC Ethernet ESD protection 
 • Free fall, Shock and Vibration Stability 
 • DIN-Rail and Wall-mountable hardware design
Layer 2 Features
 • Store-and-Forward mechanism
 • Prevents packet loss with back pressure (Half-Duplex) IEEE 802.3x PAUSE frame flow control (Full-Duplex)
 • Maximum frame size to 9216 Bytes
 • Loop detection / Broadcast / Multicast / Unicast storm control
 • Supports VLANs
  –IEEE 802.1Q Tagged based VLAN
  –Up to 16 VLANs groups, out of 4K VLAN IDs
  –Management VLAN
Quality of Service
 • Ingress/Egress Bandwidth control on TP / Fiber port
 • 4 priority queues, strict priority and Weighted Round Robin (WRR)
 • Traffic classification by:
  –IEEE 802.1p Class of Service
  –IP DSCP priority
  –IP Address priority
Management
 • Built-in IP-based Web interface for remote management
 • SNMP v1 / v2c and 4 RMON groups, Event trap and SNMP trap support 
 • Manual IP address setting / DHCP client for IP address assignment
 • TS-1000 OAM / IEEE 802.3ah OAM / Loop Back Test 
 • 16 TCP / UDP Filter groups 
 • Password setting, IP setting and devices description setting through Planet Smart discovery utility 
 • Firmware upgrade via remote Web interface
 • Reset Button at the front panel for the factory default reset
 • Display the current operating temperature 

Specifications:
Model IGT-902 / IGT-902S 
Hardware Specification
Copper Interface 1 x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ-45 Auto-MDI/MDI-X ports
Optic Interface IGT-902: SC
IGT-902S: SC
Optical Mode IGT-902: Multi-mode
IGT-902S: Single mode
Optic Wavelength IGT-902: 850nm
IGT-902S: 1310nm
Launch Power(dBm) MAX.
IGT-902: -4 dBm
IGT-902S: -3 dBm

Min.
IGT-902: -9.5 dBm
IGT-902S: -9.5 dBm
Receive Sensitivity IGT-902: -13.5 dBm
IGT-902S: -14.4 dBm
Maximum Input power IGT-902: -18 dBm
IGT-902S: -20 dBm
Speed Twisted-pair
10/20Mbps for Half / Full-Duplex
100/200Mbps for Half / Full Duplex
2000Mbps for Full-Duplex

Fiber-optic
2000Mbps for Full-Duplex
Cable Twisted-pair
10Base-T: 2-pair UTP Cat. 3,4,5, up to 100 m
100Base-TX: 2-pair UTP Cat. 5, up to 100 m
1000Base-T: 4-pair STP Cat 5,6 up to 100m

Fiber-optic Cable
• 50/125μm or 62.5/125μm multi-mode fiber cable, up to 220/550m.
• 9/125μm single-mode cable, provides long distance for
 10/15/20/30/40/50/60/70/120km (very on fiber transceiver or SFP
 module)
LED indicator • Power: P1, P2, Fault
• TP: LNK/ACT, 1000
• Fiber: LNK/ACT
Power Input DC 12V to 48V
Redundant power with polarity reverse protection function
Power Consumption 7.9 Watts/ 27 BTU (maximum)
Operating Environment Temperature: -10~60 Degree C
Humidity: 5~90% non-condensing
Storage Environment Temperature: -20~75 Degree C
Humidity: 5~90% non-condensing
Dimension (W x D x H) 135 x 85 x 32 mm
Weight 423g
Installation DIN rail kit and wall mount ear
Management and Layer 2 Features
Management Interface WEB / SNMP v1, v2c
Port Configuration Port disable/enable
Auto-negotiation 10/100/1000Mbps Full and Half duplex mode selection.
Flow Control disable / enable. Bandwidth control on each port.
VLAN IEEE 802.1q Tagged Based VLAN , 4K VLAN ID, up to 16 VLAN groups
Q-in-Q VLAN
QoS Traffic classification based on :
• 802.1p priority
• IP DSCP field in IP Packet
• IP Address
Bandwidth Control Ingress / Egress bandwidth control
• Rate range: 512kbps to 500Mbps
Storm control
• Broadcast / Multicast / Unknown Unicast packet
Standard Conformance
Emissions FCC Class A, CE Class A
Standard IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX / 100BASE-FX
IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX/LX
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control and Back pressure
IEEE 802.1p Class of service
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN Tagging
IEEE 802.3ah OAM
Stability IEC60068-2-32 (Free fall)
IEC60068-2-27 (Shock)
IEC60068-2-6 (Vibration)

Typical Applications


Industrial Networking

The IGT-902 series managed industrial Gigabit media converter, offers high reliability and security to ensure continuous industrial operation in harsh environments such as control cabinet of transportation, factory floors or the extremely low or high temperatures environments. In the industrial networking environment, each networked device is required to keep running continuously in the hazardous status. If industrial equipment fails to connect to the network, it might affect the entire operation of industrial systems and thus cause incredible financial loss. By adopting the IGT-902 managed industrial Gigabit media converter which complies with all the requirements of industrial applications, customers may enjoy high reliability, fast recovery capability, and safe Ethernet network operation.


Fiber-Optic Networking for ISP, Enterprise, and Home 

With high performance of data transmission and easy installation, the IGT-902 series Industrial Managed Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter can build an ISP network solution of FTTH (Fiber to the Home), FTTC (Fiber to the Curb) for ISPs, or FTTB (Fiber to the Building) for small office network environment in the enterprises. The Web Management interface of the IGT-902 series enables network administrators to easily monitor and setup the converter, the transmission speed and duplex through web browsers.

Other Related Products

Part No: ICS-100

RS-232/422/485 to Ethernet Converter (Wired Ethernet)
10/100BaseTx 100Base Fx
Asynch up to 921 Kbps

More Information

Part No: ICS-102

RS-232/422/485 over Ethernet (Optical Fibre Ethernet)

More Information

Part No: VF10x-Kit

Video Over Fibre Converter

More Information

Part No: VC-202

Ethernet over Coaxial
VDSL Technology
Up to 1600 metres
100/60 Mbps

More Information

Part No: GT-702S

10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet
over Fibre Converter
SC Single Mode 10 Km

 

More Information

Part No: GT-705A

10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet
over Fibre Converter
Mini Gbic SFP

 

More Information

Part No:
GSD-803

8-Port Gigabit Desktop Switch

 

More Information

Part No:
GSW-1601

24-Port Gigabit Switch

More Information

Part No:
GSW-2401

24-Port Gigabit Switch

More Information

Part No:
SGSW-24040

24-Port Gigabit
Stackable Switch

More Information

Part No: FSD-804PS

8-Port Switch with 4-Port

PoE Injector

 

More Information

Part No: POE-1200G

12-Port PoE Web Smart

 Gigabit Injector Hub

More Information

 

Part No: POE-2400G

24-Port PoE Web Smart Gigabit Hub

More Information

Part No: GSD-802PS

8-Port Gigabit PoE with 2 Shared SFP PoE Web Smart Gigabit Switch

More Information

 

 

Part No: SGSW-24040P / SGSW-24040P4

24-Port Gigabit PoE Managed Stackable Switch

More Information

 

Part No: HPOE-2400G

24-Port Gigabit High Power PoE Web Smart Injector Hub

More Information

IP Balun

Part No: E10185NR


IP Balun - 10 Mbps
BNC Female to RJ45

Ideal for Converting Analogue Camera to IP Camera without costly re-cabling to Cat 5e

Range up to 100 metres







Part No: IGT-902

 



 

 

Quick Links

Fast Ethernet Switches
Gigabit Switches
Stackable Switches
Managed Switches
Industrial Switches
PoE Switches
PoE Injectors & Extenders
PoE Splitters
PoE over Coax
Ethernet over Coax
Ethernet over Fibre
Media Converters
Serial to Fibre Converters
SFP Transceivers
IP Balun
Video over Fibre
CCTV Video Baluns
Ground Loop Isolators
CCTV Active Baluns
CCTV Balun Hubs
IP Cameras
360 IP Cameras
NVR & Hybrid DVR
NVR Software
CATV Baluns
AV Baluns
VGA Baluns
CCTV Testers
Tools
Accessories
Cables
Sharpmark Cable Labels
G703 Balun Krone
G703 RJ45 Baluns
G703 Mini Balun E1/E2
G703 Mini Balun E3
G703 Balun Hubs
1.0/2.3 Connectors
1.6/5.6 In-Line Plug
1.6/5.6 Right Angle Plug
1.6/5.6 PCB Plug
1.6/5.6 In-Line Socket
1.6/5.6 Right Angle Socket
PCB Socket
U-Links
BNC Connectors
SMB Connectors
TNC Connectors
T43 Connectors
Adaptors





Copyright © 2006- 2013 EQL International Marketing Pty Ltd ABN 93 098 402 218. All rights reserved.

 Telecommunications

                     G703 Balun Krone IDC | G703 RJ45 Balun | G703 E1/E2 Mini Balun | G703 E3 Mini Balun | G703 Balun Panels | G703 Line Isolators | Twinax Baluns | 1.0/2.3 Connectors | 1.6/5.6 Connectors | 1.6/5.6 U-Links | BNC Connectors | BNC Patch Panels | SMB Connectors | M4 Connectors | Type 43 Connectors | Coaxial Adaptors | T & H Monitors | Special Tools | Cables | Sharpmark Cable Labels

 Networks

                      Fast Ethernet Switches | Gigabit Switches | Stackable Switches | Managed Switches | Industrial Switches | PoE Switches | PoE Injectors | PoE Splitters | PoE Extender | Media Converters | Ethernet over Fibre | Ethernet over Coax | PoE over Coax | IP Balun | Special Tools | Cables | Sharpmark Labels

 CCTV

                   AV Baluns | CATV Baluns | Video Baluns | Quad Video Baluns | Power Through Baluns | Active Baluns | Balun Hubs | VGA Baluns | Ground Loop Isolators | IP Balun | IP Cameras | 360 IP Cameras |
                      Video over Fibre | NVR and Hybrid DVR | CCTV Testers | Network Switches | PoE Injectors & Extenders | PoE Switches | PoE over Coax | Ethernet over Coax | Ethernet over Fibre |
              Media Converters | Video over Fibre | Special Tools | Sharpmark Cable Labels | RG59 Cable | Category Cables | Surge Suppressors | Accessories