Network and Fibre Switches
Ethernet Extenders
PoE Injectors and Extenders
PoE Switches
PoE over Coax
Ethernet over Coax
Ethernet over Fibre
Media Converters
Video over Fibre
CCTV Video Balun
IP Cameras
HD-SDI Cameras and DVRs
Analogue Cameras and DVRs
Video Servers
Video Distribution Amplifiers
NVR and Hybrid DVR
NVR Software
Industrial
Solar Power
Wireless AP and Antennas
Rackmount Solutions
HDMI Converters and Extenders
CATV Balun
A/V Baluns
Krone Baluns
Mini Baluns
RJ45 Baluns
Coaxial Connectors
CCTV Testers
Tools
Patch Panels
Patch Cables
Accessories
Cables
Sharpmark Cable Labels
Clearance
 
Please Select Product from Main Menu





 

All Product Enquiries to:

EQL Networks & Security
PO Box 351
Minto NSW 2566
Australia

Tel: + 61 2 9824 5680
Fax: + 61 2 9824 5685


* EQL Networks & Security
 is 100% owned by
 EQL International Marketing Pty Ltd

 

About EQL | Site Map | Terms of Use | Disclaimer | Warranty | Distributors | Downloads | Exhibitions | Home | Contact Us

 
GIGABIT/FAST ETHERNET OVER FIBER CONVERTER

Features of 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet Over Fiber Converter:

  • Complies with IEEE 802.3z
  • 1000Base-SX / 1000Base-LX, IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T
  • Compact in size, easy installation
  • 1000Base-SX interface for up to 220 meters (multi-mode fibre 62.5m/125gm) and 550 meters(multi-mode 50m /125m) on GT-802 and GT-805
  • 1000Base-LX interface for up to 10km (single mode fibre 9m/125m) on GT-802S
  • Full-duplex supports for TP and fibre port
  • Can be installed on media converter chassis MC700/ 1000/ 1500
 
 Ethernet Over Fibre
 
Part No: GT-802
10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet
over Fibre Converter
SC Multi Mode 220/550 Metres
More Information
Part No: GT-802S
10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet
over Fibre Converter
SC Single Mode 10 Km
More Information
Part No: GT-805A
10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet
over Fibre Converter
Mini Gbic SFP
More Information
   
Part No: FT-801
10/100Mbps Ethernet
over Fibre Converter
ST Multi Mode 2 Km
More Information
Part No: FT-802
10/100Mbps Ethernet
over Fibre Converter
SC Multi Mode 2 Km
More Information
Part No: FT-802S15
10/100Mbps Ethernet
over Fibre Converter
SC Single Mode 15 Km
More Information
Part No: FTP-802
10/100Mbps Ethernet
over Fibre Converte with PoEr
SC Multi Mode
More Information
Typical Applications
Gigabit Media Conversion

Direct convert the media for the Gigabit fibre to Twisted pair interface, for example, wire between Gigabit Fiber Switch and Gigabit Copper Network Card.

Gigabit Ethernet Distance Extension

With the conversion, you can easily have the distance of Gigabit Copper extended up to 500 meters for GT-702 and up to 10km for GT-702S without pull out the Copper switch and replaced with Gigabit fibre switch.

       
Other Related Products
 

Part No: ICS-100
RS-232/422/485 to Ethernet
Converter (Wired Ethernet)
10/100BaseTx 100Base Fx
Asynch up to 921 Kbps
More Information
Part No: ICS-102
RS-232/422/485 over Ethernet
Optical Fibre Ethernet)
More Information
Part No: VF10x-Kit
Video Over Fibre Converter
More Information
Part No: VC-202
Ethernet over Coaxial
VDSL Technology
Up to 1600 metres
100/60 Mbps

More Information
Part No: GT-702S
10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet
over Fibre Converter
SC Single Mode 10 Km
More Information
Part No: GT-705A
10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet
over Fibre Converter
Mini Gbic SFP
More Information
Part No: GSD-803
8-Port Gigabit Desktop Switch
More Information
Part No: GSW-1601
24-Port Gigabit Switch
More Information
Part No: GSW-2401
24-Port Gigabit Switch
More Information
Part No: SGSW-24040
24-Port Gigabit
Stackable Switch
More Information
Part No: FSD-804PS
8-Port Switch with 4-Port
PoE Injector
More Information
Part No: POE-1200G
12-Port PoE Web Smart
Gigabit Injector Hub
More Information
Part No: POE-2400G
24-Port PoE Web Smart Gigabit Hub
More Information

Part No: GSD-802PS
8-Port Gigabit PoE with 2 Shared SFP PoE Web Smart Gigabit Switch
More Information

Part No: SGSW-24040P / SGSW-24040P4
24-Port Gigabit PoE Managed Stackable Switch
More Information
Part No: HPOE-2400G
24-Port Gigabit High Power PoE Web Smart Injector Hub
More Information
        





Part No: GT-80x

 


 


 



 

 

Quick Links

Fast Ethernet Switches
Gigabit Switches
Stackable Switches
Managed Switches
Industrial Switches
PoE Switches
PoE Injectors & Extenders
PoE Splitters
PoE over Coax
Ethernet over Coax
Ethernet over Fibre
Media Converters
Serial to Fibre Converters
SFP Transceivers
IP Balun
Video over Fibre
CCTV Video Baluns
Ground Loop Isolators
CCTV Active Baluns
CCTV Balun Hubs
IP Cameras
360 IP Cameras
NVR & Hybrid DVR
NVR Software
CATV Baluns
AV Baluns
VGA Baluns
CCTV Testers
Tools
Accessories
Cables
Sharpmark Cable Labels
G703 Balun Krone
G703 RJ45 Baluns
G703 Mini Balun E1/E2
G703 Mini Balun E3
G703 Balun Hubs
1.0/2.3 Connectors
1.6/5.6 In-Line Plug
1.6/5.6 Right Angle Plug
1.6/5.6 PCB Plug
1.6/5.6 In-Line Socket
1.6/5.6 Right Angle Socket
PCB Socket
U-Links
BNC Connectors
SMB Connectors
TNC Connectors
T43 Connectors
Adaptors







 Telecommunications

                     G703 Balun Krone IDC | G703 RJ45 Balun | G703 E1/E2 Mini Balun | G703 E3 Mini Balun | G703 Balun Panels | G703 Line Isolators | Twinax Baluns | 1.0/2.3 Connectors | 1.6/5.6 Connectors | 1.6/5.6 U-Links | BNC Connectors | BNC Patch Panels | SMB Connectors | M4 Connectors | Type 43 Connectors | Coaxial Adaptors | T & H Monitors | Special Tools | Cables | Sharpmark Cable Labels

 Networks

                      Fast Ethernet Switches | Gigabit Switches | Stackable Switches | Managed Switches | Industrial Switches | PoE Switches | PoE Injectors | PoE Splitters | PoE Extender | Media Converters | Ethernet over Fibre | Ethernet over Coax | PoE over Coax | IP Balun | Special Tools | Cables | Sharpmark Labels

 CCTV

                   AV Baluns | CATV Baluns | Video Baluns | Quad Video Baluns | Power Through Baluns | Active Baluns | Balun Hubs | VGA Baluns | Ground Loop Isolators | IP Balun | IP Cameras | 360 IP Cameras |
                      Video over Fibre | NVR and Hybrid DVR | CCTV Testers | Network Switches | PoE Injectors & Extenders | PoE Switches | PoE over Coax | Ethernet over Coax | Ethernet over Fibre |
              Media Converters | Video over Fibre | Special Tools | Sharpmark Cable Labels | RG59 Cable | Category Cables | Surge Suppressors | Accessories